Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (2023)

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (1)

a

2022

CENTRAL-WEST TOP

EMMY®AWARDS

NOMINATES AND RECIPIENTS

ADDING names to posts

To add a name after the nominations, a written request is required and the fee is $200 per name.The closing date for entries is September 11, 2022

Any name requested to be added to member rate listings must be a member in order for the entry to retain the member rate.

Absolutely no names can be added to entries once Emmy®Prices will be announced.

CATEGORY #101

GENERAL EXCELLENCE

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (2)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

DOG 11

TO PROTECT

Bill Dallmann, President/CEO

KCCI - Iowa News Guide

KCCI

Brian Sather, President/CEO

KMSP FOX 9 General Excellence

KMSP

Marian Davey, Managing Director

CATEGORY #102

NEWS OF EXCELLENCE

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (3)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Kare 11 messages

TO PROTECT

Stacey Nogy, News Director

KCCI Excellence News

KCCI

Alison Smith, News Director

KEYC-TV News Excellence

TECLAC

mitchell keegan, News Director

Excellence in News

KMSP

Kelly Huffmann, News Director

CATEGORY #103

SPORTING EXCELLENCE

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (4)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Bally North Sport

Bally North Sport

Tortoric tones, Executive producer

Midco Sports: A season to remember

Midco Sport

Craig Dewit, general director

CATEGORY #104

CIVIL SERVICE

KOTA Care & Share food collection

KOTA

Alice Garcia, Coordinator

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (5)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

PINK COLOR | inspired by history

Acowsay film company

Hannah over there, Manufacturer

Tyler Eihorst, Director

HEALINGS Project Video PSA-Kampagne

fischer media

Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor

CATEGORY #105

INTERACTIVE VIDEO - CONTENT IN MICRO/SHORT FORMAT

Questions and Answers: Forces of Nature of Iowa

WOI

Mario Rossi, Digital Executive Producer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (6)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Gegen Tornados Tacos

KPTH

Katie Nickolaou, Weatherman

Twin Cities PBS TikTok

Twin Cities PBS

Ana Guttridge, Producer/Director/Editor

Adam Geiger, program producer

CATEGORY #201

NEWS - DAY (MARKETS 1-75)

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (7)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Field of Dreams/Iowa State Fair

KCCI

Alain Manno, Manufacturer

Alice Weiss, Manufacturer

Alex Kirkpatrick, Manufacturer

Landsfrau amanda, Manufacturer

Antonio Pisut, Director

Erich Hanson, Anker

Alyx bags, Anker

Beau Bowman, news reporter

Chris Haberman, Photojournalist

Kare 11 Amanecer

TO PROTECT

Jordy Foy, Manufacturer

Dallas Wares, Manufacturer

Allison Headley, Manufacturer

Elisabeth Tewolde, Manufacturer

Gia Wang, Anker

loud crisis, Anker

dark boy, Water anchor

Alice Ludwig, Anker

This wins, news reporter

jennifer austin, news reporter

Jacob row, Director

Meghan Scott, Director

WCCO Morning News

WCCO

Christoph Jobe, Manufacturer

Jason Derusha, Anker

heather brown, Anker

Riley O'Connor, Weatherman

Josef Supik, Director

Paul Lee, news reporter

Shayla Reaves, news reporter

Nicholas books, Photographer

joel thurston, Photographer

Ray-Jones, Editor

Mike Popa, Editor

Sandra Lind, writer

CATEGORY #202

NEWS - DAY (MARKETS 76-120)

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (8)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Breaking news: apartment fire overnight and two rounds of thunderstorms

WTAG

Lidia Blume, anchor/meteorologist

ben amell, Director

Ryan Stacy, Ton

Ashley Bridge Violence, graphics

Dean of Katrina, graphics

Se Kwon, Moderator/Reporter

Lisa Budeau, Anker

pulled traffic, Presenter/Producer

Travis Askeroth, Producer/Photographer

Robinson Gerber, Manufacturer

Marissa Schiock, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #203

NEWS - DAY (MARKETS 121+)

Snowstorm at noon

KXMB

Becky Farr, news reporter

Bernsteinrad, Weatherman

Alysia Huck, Presenter/Producer

other currencies, news reporter

braune, news reporter

lauren davis, news reporter

Leland Williams, news reporter

Cameron Brauer, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (9)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Historic December tornado outbreak in Minnesota

KIMT

Brooke McKivergan, Presenter/Producer

Tyler Utzka, Presenter/Producer

Sean Macaday, Weatherman

Ryan Knapp, Weatherman

Alex Dederer, mmj

Antonio Monzon, mmj

Nathin Voeller, Director

News 4 Today: September 22, 2021

CTIV

Felipe Prater, Manufacturer

Al Jones, Anker

Claire Bradshaw, Anker

Siouxland News at Dawn – March 17, 2022

KPTH

Brandon Irvine, Manufacturer

Jacob too, Anker

CATEGORY #204

NEWS - NIGHT (MARKETS 1-75)

22:00 night broadcast

WCCO

Lea Carr, Manufacturer

Tracy Perlmann, Manufacturer

brandon rey, Director

Frank Vascellaro, Anker

Amelie Santaniello, Anker

Chris Schaffer, Weatherman

Kirsten Mitchel, news reporter

March coat of arms, Photographer

Jeff Wagner, news reporter

Josef Pascual, Photographer

Susan Elizabeth Littlefield, news reporter

Joe Berglove, Photographer

7 Feb 2022 10am KMSP Newscast

KMSP

molly robinson, Manufacturer

Daniel Kremen, Director

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (10)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Kare 11 News um 10

TO PROTECT

Ellie Coatar, Manufacturer

Jennifer Greif, Manufacturer

Nicole Mühlhausen Young, Manufacturer

Julie Nelson, Anker

I cry, Weatherman

Chris Hrapsky, news reporter

Lou Ragusa, news reporter

Devon Rahming, news reporter

Kia Edwards, news reporter

Danny Spewak, news reporter

Amy Strande, Director

May 10, 2022 10am KMSP Newscast

KMSP

molly robinson, Manufacturer

Daniel Kremen, Director

CATEGORY #205

NEWS (MARKETS 76-120)

Dakota News Now at 10:00 am

KSFJ/KDLT

miranda eschen, Manufacturer

Brian Allen, Anker

Andrea Anderson, Anker

copper sharpener, news reporter

Adam Hunter, Photojournalist

zach borg, news reporter

Felipe Frech, Weatherman

Tyler Roney, Weatherman

David Huck, Photojournalist

Troy Timmermann, Photojournalist

André Popping, Editor

Austin Haskins, news reporter

Iowa news now in dream realm

KGAN/KFXA

Kristen Hamilton, Manufacturer

Jacob Strom, Manufacturer

Mitch got it, Anker

Nick Steward, Weatherman

David Amelotti, news reporter

Michael Howl, field producer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (11)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

KELOLAND News um 10

CAVA

darcy andersen, Manufacturer

The Jörgensen house, Anker

Bridget Bennett, news reporter

Jay trompeta, Weatherman

Sean Bower, sports anchor

Lauren Soulek, writer

Carter Schmidt, news reporter

Sydney Thorson, news reporter

Jacob VandeVegte, Editor

Miguel Simundson, Editor

Angela Kennecke, news reporter

Kelly Volk, writer

KWWL-News um 5

KWWL

Collin Dorsey, Anker

i swan, Manufacturer

Travis Breese, news reporter

Joie Bettenhausen, Weatherman

Marcos Schnackenberg, Weatherman

Daniel Hampel, Photojournalist

Jordan Rottinghaus, Photojournalist

Max Teddyford, news reporter

The lunch date turns deadly

WTAG

Kayla Muller, Manufacturer

Thor Thompson, Manufacturer

Kerstin Kealy, Anker

Mogck-Tag, Anker

Matt Henson, news reporter

Nik Broadway, news reporter

Ryan Longnecker, Photographer

Finn Harrison, Photographer

Juan Wheeler, Weatherman

Zach Staton, sports anchor

Sy Cavins-Wolford, Director

Shaun Myhre, Ton

CATEGORY #206

NEWS - NIGHT (MARKETS 121+)

6 pm Report - Visit of the President

WXOW

dusty gap, Anker

Brezo Armstrong, Anker

Steve Soso, Director

Scott Emerich, sports anchor

Dan Breeden, Chefmeteorologe

Bailiff Smith, audio operator

Dani Schmied, Manufacturer

damage assessment

WEIGHT

Sydney Zatz, Manufacturer

Brian Sabio, Photographer

Betsy cantante, Moderator/Reporter

Chris Ball, Chefmeteorologe

samantha aburrido, Anker

Emily Pofahl, news reporter

mackenzie davis, news reporter

Yelmo Chelsea, Technical director

Nate Manning, Ton

Steven Dickerson, Editor

Spencer Furman, Weatherman

Historic tornado damage in December

WEIGHT

Rachel Moinhos, Manufacturer

Betsy cantante, Anker

Chelsea Heim, Director

Chris Ball, Weatherman

mackenzie davis, news reporter

Jenny Hinz, Manufacturer

Devin Martin, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (12)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

KTTC News at 6 (Tornado in December)

KTTC

Victoria Carr, Manufacturer

over tom, Anker

caitlin alexander, Anker

Nick Jansen, Weatherman

kamie rösler, news reporter

Beret lion, news reporter

Marcos Poulose, sports anchor

Amanda Morgan, Weatherman

Karl Peter, news reporter

Michael Hagen, Photographer

Timoteo Strauss, Director

Ian Babitt, audio operator

The Six Night Report - The Deluge: 10 Years Later

KMOT

Joe Skurzewski, Presenter/Producer

Thanks Kraemer, Presenter/Producer

Pablo Ronning, photographer/editor

pai corey, photographer/editor

andres anderson, Director

Henry Blakes, Weatherman

Fe Hatton, news reporter

strong sascha, news reporter

Juan Salling, news reporter

CATEGORY #207

SPECIAL NEWS

KELOLAND examines cases of the dissolution of sins

CAVA

Yours truly Peter, Manufacturer

Angela Kennecke, Moderator/Reporter

Kevin Kjergard, Editor

Kelly Volk, news reporter

Sydney Thorson, news reporter

Rae yost, reporter for digital content

Mike Simon, Editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (13)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Minnesota (no) said

KMSP

I am here, producer/reporter

In memory of Pat Lund

KTTC

Victoria Carr, Manufacturer

over tom, Moderator/Reporter

Marcos Poulose, Moderator/Reporter

Beret lion, news reporter

Benjamin Mulholland, Editor

michael or, Editor

Julian Mitchel, Photographer

Iowa Law - Road to Recovery

KGAN/KFXA

Kristen Hamilton, Manufacturer

Marissa Schwartz, Manufacturer

Mitch got it, Anker

Nick Steward, Weatherman

rebecca kopelmann, Weatherman

Sara Flynn, Weatherman

David Amelotti, news reporter

Gillian Brooks, news reporter

Markus Zoleta, Editor

CATEGORY #301

DAILY NEWS (ONE SHIFT)

BPD unit for beef

TO PROTECT

Sharon Me, news reporter

David Porter, Photojournalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (14)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

in the weeds

WCCO

Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist/Editor

Erin Hassanzadeh, news reporter

Kenny's new wheels

TO PROTECT

Heidi Wigdahl, Manufacturer

Adam Jukkola, Photojournalist

Patriot Kenny wins a scooter

WCCO

Nick Lünemann, Photojournalist

room by room

KCCI

cortney kintzer, Photojournalist

CATEGORY #302

DURA NEWS REPORT - NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT

Unsolved case of Minneapolis dismemberment

TO PROTECT

Lou Ragusa, news reporter

Mitchell Yehl, photographer/editor

pay a price

WCCO

jennifer mayerle, news reporter

grant verdon, Photographer

The "March for our Children" in Pierre

Public broadcast in South Dakota

jaqueline hendry, Manufacturer

Crystal Schönbauer, Videograf/Editor

Joseph hair, Videograf/Editor

Aftermath of the Greenwood fire

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (15)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The Mystery of Babies in the Water

TO PROTECT

Lou Ragusa, news reporter

David Porter, Photographer

CATEGORY #303

BREAKING NEWS

Fatal School Shooting: Fear and the Unknown at the South Education Center

KMSP

Paul Blume, news reporter

First look at the tornado destruction at the bottom of Forada

WCCO

Paul Lee, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (16)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

July 14, 2021 tornado outbreak

KGAN/KFXA

Nick Steward, Weatherman

Sara Flynn, Weatherman

Nathan Santo Domingo, Weatherman

Jacob Strom, Manufacturer

rebecca kopelmann, Weatherman

Marissa Schwartz, Manufacturer

Deadly tornadoes on March 5th

KCCI

Ellie Mirmazaheri, Manufacturer

Zach Tecklenburg, Manufacturer

Alex Payne, Manufacturer

Kasherah Reynolds, Manufacturer

Stacy Horst, Anker

Laura Terell, Anker

Erich Hanson, news reporter

Amanda Rocker, news reporter

Kayla James, news reporter

Beau Bowman, news reporter

Jason Sidejko, Weatherman

Alain Manno, Manufacturer

ana campolongo, Weatherman

Scottish carpenter, Anker

Rare December storm

TO PROTECT

Ellie Coatar, Manufacturer

Jennifer Greif, Manufacturer

Julie Nelson, Anker

Belinda Jensen, Weatherman

Eva Andersen, news reporter

Danny Spewak, news reporter

jennifer hoff, news reporter

Devon Rahming, news reporter

David Peterlinz, Photojournalist

Craig Norkus, Photojournalist

Andrea Mayeux, Photojournalist

Karin Piedra, Editor

riots in the upper town

WCCO

jennifer mayerle, news reporter

grant verdon, Photographer

CATEGORY #304

CONTINUOUS COVERAGE

adventure land

KCCI

Alex Payne, Manufacturer

Zach Tecklenburg, Manufacturer

Kayla James, news reporter

Stacy Horst, Anker

death Magel, news reporter

Rea Spigner, Anker

Mr. Biermann, Photojournalist

Brady Cops

KSTP

Ryan Raiche, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

KARE 11 investigates: cruel and unusual

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, Manufacturer

Brandon Stahl, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (17)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Light Rail Safety Crisis

KSTP

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #305

RESEARCH - INDIVIDUAL REPORT

a pattern of abuse

KSTP

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

Breach of Trust - LDS

KMSP

I am here, news reporter

Field Training Officers accused of misconduct

TO PROTECT

Brandon Stahl, Manufacturer

Lauren Lemanczyk, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Steve Eckert, Executive producer

fair housing

KMSP

I am here, news reporter

Tyler Ryan, photographer/editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (18)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

falsified evidence

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, news reporter

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Ron Stover, Photographer

Gary Knox, Editor

the horizontal Guillotine

KSTP

Ryan Raiche, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

CATEGORY #306

RESEARCH - SEVERAL REPORTS

Kare 11 determined: pregnant and chained

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, Manufacturer

Brandon Stahl, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Problems with Subaru

KMSP

I am here, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (19)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The race. Modification. The reality.

KSTP

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

(Video) 2022 Upper Midwest Emmy® Awards Show

Ryan Raiche, news reporter

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Rick Campbell, Manufacturer

Brandy Powell, Anker

The GAP – Therapieversagen, Schutzversagen

TO PROTECT

Brandon Stahl, Manufacturer

lagoon too, Manufacturer

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Ron Stover, Photographer

David Peterlinz, Photographer

CATEGORY #307

NEWS FUNCTION LIGHT

Bob Gallaher: An Inside Look Compilation

IMPRESSIVE

Bob Gallagher, reporter/producer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (20)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

fence friends

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Chad Nelson, Manufacturer

Friendly smile in the supermarket aisle

KCCI

Laura Terell, news reporter

Robbie Rißmann, Photojournalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (21)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Gelo, gelo, vadear

TO PROTECT

Sharon Me, news reporter

David Porter, Photojournalist

farm life

KMSP

Maury Glover, news reporter

Jose Grenier, Photographer

Rowing for Hope: The Meaning Behind the Mission

WXOW

dusty gap, news reporter

Picnic in the parking lot

NDC4

Dennis Rafferie, Manufacturer

Surprise school bus

KCCI

Erich Hanson, news reporter

Mr. Biermann, Photojournalist

The secret

OMS

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

other cycle, news reporter

CATEGORY #308

SERIOUS NEWS

A life saved, a favor returned

TO PROTECT

Erdal Kent, news reporter

Jason Steussy, photographer/editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (22)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

a promise kept

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

Forced to fill in the blanks

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

Learn to save yourself

OMS

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

other cycle, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (23)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Live your legacy

KMSP

Justin Mcray, Manufacturer

Minnesota's most infamous UFO sighting

TO PROTECT

Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor

Chris Hrapsky, news reporter

CATEGORY #309

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT - NEWS

99 Freedom Rock

KCCI

Erich Hanson, news reporter

Mr. Biermann, Photojournalist

art in action

TO PROTECT

Heidi Wigdahl, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (24)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

past shit

TO PROTECT

Eva Andersen, Manufacturer

Mitchell Yehl, Manufacturer

Project photo of the day

KMSP

Maury Glover, news reporter

Jose Grenier, Photographer

the flute boy

KMSP

Maury Glover, news reporter

Eric Gedrose, Photographer

I'm in Robert

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #310

BUSINESS/CONSUMER - NEWS

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (25)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

black buyers denied

TO PROTECT

Lauren Lemanczyk, news reporter

brandon, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Steve Eckert, Executive producer

Kent and the Microchip Factory

TO PROTECT

Erdal Kent, news reporter

David Porter, photographer/editor

Take KARE from your money

TO PROTECT

If you like Gordon, news reporter

Jason Steussy, Photographer

David Peterlinz, Photographer

Rieta Buttaro, Executive producer

The skyscraper scam

KSTP

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Uneven application of parking meters

KCRG

Ethan Stein, investigative reporter

CATEGORY #311

CRIME - NEWS (INSERT)

Allina Shooter in court

TO PROTECT

Prato Tommy, Manufacturer

Lou Ragusa, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (26)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

I didn't drive the car

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Editor

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Lauren Lemanczyk, Anker

Shakopee decapitando

TO PROTECT

Lou Ragusa, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #312

CRIME NEWS (NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT)

Fatal crash devastates families of victims and survivors

Sternpol

marca vancleave, Production Director

in the wrong hands

KSTP

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Juvenile Justice: Failed Victims Failed Children

TO PROTECT

Brandon Stahl, Manufacturer

Lauren Lemanczyk, Manufacturer

Steve Eckert, Executive producer

Gary Knox, Photojournalist

Less deadly. life changed.

KSTP

Ryan Raiche, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (27)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Inquiries without notice

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, Manufacturer

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Small Town Murder Mystery

TO PROTECT

Lou Ragusa, news reporter

The teenager who never came back from a job interview

TO PROTECT

Lou Ragusa, news reporter

Ron Stover, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (28)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

When the police stop recording

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

CATEGORY #313

EDUCATION / SCHOOLS - NEWS

double duty

TO PROTECT

Sharon Me, news reporter

David Porter, Photojournalist

completion reset

WTAG

Kevin Walland, Manufacturer

how it rolls

KMSP

Maury Glover, news reporter

Jose Grenier, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (29)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

O novo show do Sr. Hagerty

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

Through your lens: Capitol View Elementary

WOI

Chenue ella, reporter/photographer/editor

Best teacher, best cook

TO PROTECT

Erdal Kent, news reporter

Reid Bolton, Photographer

CATEGORY #314

CHILDREN/TEENAGERS/TEENS - NEWS

An old pro at 7 years old

OMS

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

Jannay Towne, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (30)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Breakfast Club 2.0

TO PROTECT

Julie Nelson, news reporter

Jason Steussy, Photographer

Ron Stover, Photographer

Tapfere Kinder: Ashlyn Greenwaldt

KTTC

caitlin alexander, news reporter

andres murphy, photographer/editor

Mom's Distorted Face, Daughters Help Save Mom

CAVA

tom hanson, producer/reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (31)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

never so young

WOI

Chenue ella, reporter/author/editor

don schmith, photographer/editor

CATEGORY #315

ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE - NEWS

Built to last: Cities prepare for climate change

WCCO

Carolina Cummings, news reporter

Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist

Meeting of old and new

WCCO

Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist/Editor

Erin Hassanzadeh, news reporter

make improvements

WCCO

jennifer mayerle, news reporter

grant verdon, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (32)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

pandemic poop

TO PROTECT

Erdal Kent, news reporter

David Porter, photographer/editor

Upper Coast of Swallows

TO PROTECT

jennifer austin, Reporter/Photographer

The caterpillar that fueled a forest fire

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

The struggle to reclaim Iowa's devastated landscape

KCCI

James Stratton, Manufacturer

brandon verde, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (33)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The Intensive Project to Save the Minnesota Moose

KBJR

and wolves, news reporter

Alex Laitala, photographer/editor

CATEGORY #316

HEALTH/MEDICAL - NEWS

dangerous processes

KSTP

Ryan Raiche, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Essential: Iowa EMS Emergency

KCCI

James Stratton, Manufacturer

brandon verde, Photojournalist

Robbie Rißmann, Photojournalist

Inside by UCI

TO PROTECT

Mitchell Yehl, Photographer

jennifer austin, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (34)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

medicine and music

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Chad Nelson, Manufacturer

You come to us...

TO PROTECT

David Peterlinz, Photojournalist/Editor

Chris Hrapsky, news reporter

CATEGORY #317

HISTORICAL/CULTURAL/NOSTALGIA - NEWS

hidden story

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Hmong family brochure

TO PROTECT

Gia Wang, news reporter

Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor

Native American Boarding Schools: A Lost History

TO PROTECT

Ron Stover, Photojournalist/Editor

Chris Hrapsky, news reporter

Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (35)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Purple mystery solved

WCCO

Jeff Wagner, news reporter

Joe Berglove, Photographer

matt, Manufacturer

Josef Pascual, Photographer

Max Curtis, Photographer

Lewis Karpel, Photographer

Spencer Driskill, Photographer

Tracy Perlmann, Manufacturer

train station 24

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Chad Nelson, Manufacturer

the girls who left

OMS

Randy Schumacher, Photojournalist

other cycle, news reporter

CATEGORY #318

LIFESTYLE - NEWS

Hitting the Trails – Staffel 2

TO PROTECT

download clancy, Manufacturer

Jose Rogers, sports photographer

instant sensation

WCCO

Lewis Karpel, Photojournalist/Editor

Erin Hassanzadeh, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (36)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The Rise of Van Life

TO PROTECT

If you like Gordon, news reporter

Jason Steussy, photographer/editor

Rieta Buttaro, Executive producer

Ron Stover, Photographer

Summer in the state parks

WDIO

Baihly Warfield, news reporter

Kyle Alter, photographer/editor

CATEGORY #319

MILITARY - NEWS

Broken promises, invisible wounds

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, news reporter

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Ex-soldiers experience a new courier call

KVLY

Mike Morken, news reporter

Davis Winn, Photojournalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (37)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

I didn't know if he was alive

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

service reminders

WQOW

Shannon Hoyt, news reporter

CATEGORY #320

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - NEWS

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (38)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

waste of billions of dollars

KSTP

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

I did not ...

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

6. January: The Minnesota Reflection

KSTP

Ryan Raiche, news reporter

José Agostinho, Manufacturer

Lee Zwiefelhofer, Photographer

Monty Stumpert, Photographer

Lost photos for missing people

KCCI

James Stratton, Manufacturer

brandon verde, Photographer

native internees

WQOW

kate phernetton, news reporter

Chris Hoyt, Camera operator

CATEGORY #321

DIVERSITY/EQUALITY/INCLUSION - NEWS

A case for open subtitles

TO PROTECT

Heidi Wigdahl, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (39)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

isaac trainer

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

unknown race

TO PROTECT

Brandon Stahl, Manufacturer

lagoon too, Manufacturer

Gary Knox, Photographer

Steve Eckert, Manufacturer

The Legacy of the Twin Cities' Racially Restrictive Agreements

WCCO

aki nace, Producer/Editor

Shayla Reaves, Voice

CATEGORY #322

WEATHER REPORT

shake cold

TO PROTECT

David Peterlinz, Photojournalist/Editor

Devon Rahming, news reporter

megacriometeoro

WQOW

Justin Esterly, Weatherman

September 2021 flood

KGAN/KFXA

Nick Steward, Weatherman

Nathan Santo Domingo, Weatherman

Sara Flynn, Weatherman

Severe Weather Reporting April 12, 2022 Tornado Outbreak

KIMT

Sean Macaday, Weatherman

Aaron knows, Weatherman

Ryan Knapp, Weatherman

Trevor Wymer, Manufacturer

Nathan Voller, Director

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (40)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

weather school

WDIO

Brandon Weatherz, producer/meteorologist

Kyle Alter, Photojournalist

CATEGORY #401

SPORTS HISTORY - NEWS (TIME ONLY)

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (41)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

As the last trip

WTAG

Matt Henson, reporter/photographer/editor

Back in the fight against cancer

TO PROTECT

Prato Tommy, Manufacturer

awesome razor, Manufacturer

trust the trauma

CAVA

Pepper Gerber, reporter/photographer/editor

CATEGORY #402

SPORTS HISTORY - NEWS (WITHOUT PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT)

Andy runs the town

TO PROTECT

Erdal Kent, news reporter

grandma with game

WKBT

amy dupont, Manufacturer

Jordanian border town, Manufacturer

Hometown Bats

KMSP

Timoteo Blotz, Manufacturer

Eric Gedrose, Manufacturer

Minnesota Title IX Pioneers

TO PROTECT

awesome razor, news reporter

Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (42)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Susan und Jeffrey

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, Manufacturer

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #403

SPORT HISTORY - SHORT AND LONG FORM CONTENT

33 of 33: Dalvin Cook's Favorite Career Rushing Touchdowns

Viking entertainment network

Alex Mueller, Producer/Editor

Nate Vaughn, Manufacturer

young Lindsey, Manufacturer

Skip Kruger, Director

Bryan Harper, Manufacturer

Minnesota Twins opening day preview

Bally North Sport

Jim Bothun, Manufacturer

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

The Battle Begins - Minnesota Vikings Season Trailer

Viking entertainment network

Ryan O'Neill, Manufacturer

Skip Kruger, Manufacturer

Bryan Harper, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (43)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Die Shannon O’Hara Foundation

Bally North Sport

Nicole Kunkel, Manufacturer

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

Patrick Fischer, Photographer

Marney Gellner, news reporter

Timberwolves - Introduction 2021

Triglass Production

Ryan Thielen, Executive producer

tired Kyle, Camera operator

Paul Lojas, Manufacturer

Chris Schultz, 3D specialist

The country of Solowjow, 3D specialist

West on Sheridan, Executive producer

Alys Danikowski, Executive producer

David Vanderwarn, 2nd Head of Department

be careful, leader of the 3rd unit

Aaron Koltan, graphics

Warroad's winter gift to all of us

Ron Schara Productions

(Video) 2021 Upper Midwest Emmy® Awards Ceremony

Bill Sherck, Manufacturer

Troy Knechtel, Photojournalist/Editor

CATEGORY #404

SPORTS PROGRAM - LIVE

2022 Men's 2A Ice Hockey State Championship

KSTC

Brian Monahan, Manufacturer

Patrick O'Connor, Director

Taylor Stein, Producer/Editor

Tim McDonough, graphic designer

Jeff, graphic designer

Lou Nanne, Game Analyst

Jim Ericsson, play to play

José Smith, Studio-Host

Johannes Pohl, Studio Analyst

Sean Kelly, Technical director

Live-Sound

OMS

Keith Murphy, Host/Producer

living twins

Bally North Sport

halley harris, Manufacturer

Jordan Austin, Director

Kate Tormenta, host

Team Laudner, Analyst

Bremer, play to play

Justin Morneau, Analyst

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (44)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Wild life

Bally North Sport

Rick Palermo, Manufacturer

Jason Clemens, Director

Audra Martin, host

marvin teeth, Analyst

to plant antonio, play to play

Wes Walz, Analyst

Kevin Gorgo, news reporter

wolves live

Bally North Sport

halley harris, Manufacturer

David Dittman, Director

Marney Gellner, host

Kevin Lynch, Analyst

David Benz, play to play

Jim Peterson, Analyst

lea bolsen, news reporter

CATEGORY #405

SPORTS PROGRAM - POSTPRODUCED/EDITED

Go Wild: All-Access-Winterklassiker

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Pablo Loomis, Manufacturer

Chris Barriere, Manufacturer

Peter Keffer, Editor

dusty peterson, Camera operator

Brandon McCauley, Camera operator

matt hussey, Camera operator

Chad Gilmour, graphics

Beyond Our Ice - Season 3

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Chris Barriere, Manufacturer

Monty Torres, Editor

dusty peterson, Camera operator

Brandon McCauley, Camera operator

matt hussey, Camera operator

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (45)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

introduce

Viking entertainment network

Nate Vaughn, Production Director

Ryan O'Neill, Manufacturer

Alex Mueller, Manufacturer

Bryan Harper, Manufacturer

Skip Kruger, Director

Posted with Ryan Carter

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Brandon McCauley, Manufacturer

Joe Brunett, Editor

Ryan Carter, aptitude

Chris Barriere, Camera operator

matt hussey, Camera operator

dusty peterson, Camera operator

Zitzer brand, Camera operator

The Pursuit: Justin's Journey

Bally North Sport

Nicole Kunkel, Manufacturer

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

Patrick Fischer, Photographer

Jim Bothun, Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

Chris Ritchie, Editor

Marney Gellner, host

Follow-up: Mikko Koivu

Bally North Sport

Jim Bothun, Manufacturer

trevor fleck, Manufacturer

to plant antonio, host

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

Patrick Fischer, Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

CATEGORY #406

SPORT - SPECIAL INDIVIDUAL

A new era: Vikings Combine Special

Viking entertainment network

Hobie Artigue, Talent/Producer

Mike Huiras, Manufacturer

Tatum Everett, Talent/Producer

Jesse Marquette, Technical Producer

Candice Anderson, Manufacturer

christian rangel, Manufacturer

Peter Berch, aptitude

Skip Kruger, Manufacturer

Minnesota-Hockeytag 2022

Bally North Sport

Juan Stroh, Manufacturer

Jordan Austin, Manufacturer

trevor fleck, Manufacturer

Tortoric tones, Manufacturer

Mateo J. Gangl, Director

Jason Clemens, Director

Tom Mee III, graphics operator

Jim Bothun, Manufacturer

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Bob Rohde, Manager

Eric Manwarren, Manager

Colleen Schreier, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (46)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Roger Harring: Football and Beyond

WXOW

Scott Emerich, producer/host

Steve Soso, director/editor

dusty gap, news reporter

Elisabeth Briggson, Photographer

Sean Dwyer, Manufacturer

Daves Stand, Manufacturer

The break with Mauer and Morneau

Bally North Sport

Jim Bothun, Manufacturer

trevor fleck, Manufacturer

Justin Morneau, Manufacturer

Andrés Halverson, Manufacturer

Marney Gellner, storyteller

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

Patrick Fischer, Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

This is Heaven: Field of Dreams 2021

KGAN/KFXA

Michael Howl, Manufacturer

Kristen Hamilton, Manufacturer

Mitch got it, Anker

David Amelotti, Anker

CATEGORY #407

LIVE SPORTS EVENTS SEASON

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (47)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Die Minnesota Timberwolves

Bally North Sport

Craig Rothberg, Manufacturer

David Dittman, Director

David Benz, play to play

Jim Peterson, Analyst

Kate Tormenta, news reporter

lea bolsen, news reporter

Minnesota Mellizos 2021

Bally North Sport

Vanessa Lambert, Manufacturer

Bill Boland, Manufacturer

Jordan Austin, Director

Mateo J. Gangl, Director

Matt Laaksonen, Director

Bremer, play to play

Justin Morneau, Analyst

Jim cat, Analyst

Marney Gellner, news reporter

Audra Martin, news reporter

Minnesota Wild 2021-2022

Bally North Sport

Juan Stroh, Manufacturer

Matthew Gangl, Director

Matt Laaksonen, Director

Jim Bothun, Manufacturer

to plant antonio, play to play

Ryan Carter, Analyst

Wes Walz, Analyst

Kevin Gorgo, news reporter

Tom Mee III, graphics operator

Ted Allaire, playback operator

Brad Zeitet, audio mixer

University of North Dakota Hockey: 2021-22 Season

Midco Sport

Alex Heinert, play to play

jeremy klein, Manufacturer

microphone medicine, Director

Martin Mueller, Editor

Jack Neisen, Photographer

Gregor Enkers, Manufacturer

toby mcdonald, graphics

david brown, play to play

Jody Norstedt, play to play

CATEGORY #501

DOCUMENTARY - CULTURE

Earn and Learn: Advancing Youth Careers

Open window productions

Henry Schneider, Director

Nancy Jacobs, Manufacturer

Thomas Peg, Manufacturer

David Buchanan, Editor

T Michael Rambo, narrative

Adam Conrad, composer of musicals

iron opera

WDSE/WRPT

Mike Scholz, director/editor

Mario Anderson, director/cameraman

made in Sweden

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kevin Russell, Editor

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (48)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The bald head

Twin Cities PBS

David Roth, Production Director

Carrie Clark, Editor online

Eric Pagel, audio sweetener

Annemarie Sinley, writer

Matthias Ehling, Camera

ben Malley, graphic design

CATEGORY #502

DOCUMENTAL - HISTORY

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (49)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Memory of the place: a cemetery story

Twin Cities PBS

Kevin Dragset, Manufacturer

Nathan Reopelle, Editor

Jim Krone, field photographer

Terry cloth gris, field audio and post production

Fatima Abdullahi, field producer

Eric Pagel, Feld-Audio

Jonathan Campamento, Feld-Audio

Jon VanAmbar, graphics and animation

Abdifatah Abdi, archive photographer

Swords and Plowshares - South Dakota and the Civil War

Public broadcast in South Dakota

Brian Gevik, Manufacturer

Pablo Ebsen, Camera operator

Jonas Rose, Camera operator

The House of the Women of Alba Bales

Prairie Audience

matt oil, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #503

DOCUMENTAL - TOPIC

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (50)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

take her home

Twin Cities PBS

Leah Hale, Director/Producer

Look for Sergio, Producer/Editor

Diana Frazer, Manufacturer

Miguel Phillips, Photographer

Brent Michael Davids, composer

carrie j clark, editor/animated graphics

Jonathan Donner, animation drawing

Terry cloth gris, audio sweetener

Jon VanAmbar, graphic design

Jennilee Park, Feld-Audio

Steve Multas, Photographer

The Story of Evans Make a Wish

make a wish iowa

sydney back, director/producer/editor

James Drescher, director/producer/cameraman

Brett Adams, Manufacturer

Melissa McCarroll, Manufacturer

Lexi Rei, Manufacturer

Sara Kurowski, Manufacturer

game for girls

Public broadcast in South Dakota

night week, Manufacturer

Jonas Rose, Videograf/Editor

Max Tusla, Videograf/Editor

Pablo Ebsen, Camera operator

Kyle Mork, Videograf/Editor

Greg Beesley, Videograf/Editor

Iowa Wild Weather: Flooding

PBS de Iowa

Juan Torpi, Manufacturer

Darrin Clouse, Camera operator

Eric Gooden, Camera operator

Phil Blobaum, Camera operator

Joe Bustad, graphics

Brent Willett, motion graphics

David Feingold, Ton

Kevin Rivers, Editor

Neal Kyer, Editor

Chad Aubrey, Editor

David Mueller, Manufacturer

Minnesota Remembers: 9/11 and the Minnesota National Guard

Minnesota National Guard

Sidney Mariette, Director

Ben Houtkooper, Manufacturer

Amy Lovgren, Photographer

Sebastian the German, Photographer

Robert Braun, Photographer

Audra Flanagan, Manufacturer

repollo ralph, Manufacturer

melanie nelson, Manufacturer

Andrea Drost, Manufacturer

Matthias Ehling, Photographer

CATEGORY #504

MAGAZINE PROGRAM

Due North Outdoors: Karpfenjäger

Ron Schara Productions

ben elling, Editor online

travis franco, Manufacturer

Aaron Achenberg, Photojournalist

Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist

Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist

Bill Sherck, writer

Eric Parker Andersen, motion graphic artist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (51)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Minnesota Borderlands #994

Ron Schara Productions

Kelly Jo McDonnell, Manufacturer

Bill Sherck, host

Scott Franzen, Manufacturer

Aaron Achenberg, Editor

Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist

travis franco, writer

Ron Schara, host

Don Stremsky, graphic design

Laura Schara, host

Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist

Jared Christie, news reporter

Eric Parker Andersen, graphic designer

Minnesota Bound 1.000-Show

Ron Schara Productions

Kelly Jo McDonnell, Manufacturer

Bill Sherck, host

Aaron Achenberg, Editor

Kyle Heidenreich, Photojournalist

Troy Knechtel, graphic designer

ben elling, Photojournalist

ana kohls, writer

travis franco, news reporter

Ron Schara, writer

Laura Schara, host

Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist

Eric Parker Andersen, graphic designer

Tours with Jay Thomas

Click Content Studies

cody rogness, photographer/editor/producer

Derek Fletcher, photographer/editor/producer

jay thomas, Host/Producer

Feder homiston, Editor

this is iowa

KCCI

Erich Hanson, Manufacturer

Beau Bowman, news reporter

Chris Haberman, Photojournalist

Rea Spigner, news reporter

Robbie Rißmann, Photojournalist

cortney kintzer, Photojournalist

Mr. Biermann, Photojournalist

CATEGORY #505

PUBLIC AFFAIRS PROGRAM

signed almanac account

Twin Cities PBS

Maria Lahammer, presenter/reporter/producer

Scott Trotmann, director/photographer

nett ortiz, Editor

northern almanac

WDSE/WRPT

Gregor Grell, Producer/Writer

Steven Ash, Videograf/Editor

Nick Stoltmann, Director

Antonius Larson, Videograf/Editor

Julie Zenner, host

denis anderson, host

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (52)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

dogs in conflict

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, storyteller

South Dakota Spotlight: Farming Update

Public broadcast in South Dakota

jaqueline hendry, producer/host

Crystal Schönbauer, Videograf/Editor

Steele-KWWL-TV Post 2021-2022

KWWL

Ron Steele, Photographer/Editor/Writer/Producer

Jeff Sandlin, director/editor

CATEGORY #506

SPECIAL EVENTS COVERAGE

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (53)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Reporting on the sled dog marathon by John Beargrease

WDSE/WRPT

fast isaac, producer/cinegrapher/editor

Ashley Smith, Manufacturer

Steven Ash, Camera operator

Antonius Larson, Camera operator

megan macgarvey, producer/cinegrapher/editor

The 9th Annual KS95 Cloud *Concert* for an Achievement with a Cause. sounds of darkness

Atomic K records and productions

Carlo Demer, Producer/Editor/Audio

Edwin Irwin, Camera operator

Tod Randall, Camera operator

Jason Wiltse, Camera operator

Caden Demer, Camera operator

Mark Valentine's Day, Camera operator

KWWL News Special um 5: RAGBRAI in Waterloo

KWWL

Collin Dorsey, Anker

Daniel Hampel, Photojournalist

Jeff Sandlin, Director

Ron Steele, Anker

Abby Turpin, Anker

buque taylor, news reporter

Daniel Perreault, news reporter

Jordan Rottinghaus, Photojournalist

Kaleb Wittmann, Photojournalist

Alan kills, technician

Ethan Pfaltzgraff, technician

take the egg, news reporter

CATEGORY #507

ENTERTAINMENT - CONTENT IN SHORT FORM

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (54)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The best of me

GH Media Werks, LLC

Jay Christensen, Director/Pilot/Producer

GH Ridpath, Production Director

noah girl, photographer/producer

Bryce wanders, Director/Producer

Minnesota Vikings: Hora appears

Viking entertainment network

Arthur Kuh, Producer/Editor

Dario Smith, Manufacturer

Jesse Marquette, Manufacturer

Greg Boström, Executive producer

Bryan Harper, Vice President, Content and Production

Alex Mueller, Editor

Jim Marshall, aptitude

Osmo Vänskä, Conductor

Tommy barbarella, composer

Nikki Matar, choreography

NUNNABOVE - connection

Atomic K records and productions

Carlo Demer, Producer/Director/Editor

Sounds of the Darkness – celebration on June 16

Atomic K records and productions

Carlo Demer, Producer/Editor

Caden Demer, Camera operator

Gary Hines, Director

A legend of San Urho

WDSE/WRPT

Steven Ash, Camera operator

Mike Scholz, Producer/Writer/Editor

HAILEY EIDENSCHINK, host

CATEGORY #508

ENTERTAINMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT

Youth concert 2022

Public broadcast in South Dakota

Kevin Patten, Manufacturer

Jonas Rose, Director

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (55)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Cloud Cult als Minnesota Orchestra

Minnesota-Orchestra

Ashleigh Rowe, Producer/Writer

grant meachum, Manufacturer

Sara Hicks, Director/Producer

Adam Romey, sheet music reader/producer

Craig Minowa, Manufacturer

Jose Radnor, host

top joel, Technical director

Michael Murnane, light guide

Jay Perlmann, Ton

eric romani, transfer audio

Esra Gold, Editor

Sessions in Minnesota: Dave Simonett at Wolf Ridge

Minnesota Public Radio

eric romani, director/audio mixer/editor

Jeff Johnson, Camera operator

Eric Stromstad, Audioproduzent/Recorder

Chad love, Camera operator

Nordic rhythms

WDSE/WRPT

Steve Ceniza, photographer/editor

Tomas Söderberg, Manufacturer

Jake Larson, sound recorder

CATEGORY #509

INFORMATIVE/INSTRUCTIVE

Made for the Outdoors: XX Custom Blades

Ron Schara Productions

ben elling, Manufacturer

Bill Sherck, writer

History of Minnesota: Hunting for Ancient Agates

WDSE/WRPT

Steven Ash, Camera operator

Mike Scholz, Producer/Writer/Editor

Hailey Eidenschink, host

Antonius Larson, Camera operator

Relish: Prepare Chinese dumplings

Twin Cities PBS

Amy Melin, Producer/Director/Editor

british shrimp, Manufacturer

Yia Vang, host

Nathan Reopelle, Editor Online/Motion Graphics

Eric Pagel, audio post production

Terry cloth gris, Feld-Audio

Jim Krone, Photographer

Miguel Phillips, Photographer

Adam Geiger, Manufacturer

save the turtles

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, storyteller

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (56)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Zapf-Legacy-Kanus

Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Manufacturer

Aaron Achenberg, Photojournalist

CATEGORY #510

INTERVIEW/DISCUSSION

Enough talk

KMSP

Lori Fischer, Author/Moderator

Dan Barreiro, host

Justin Gaard, host

Christina Bastolich, Director

leo hofmeister, Director

steal king, Editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (57)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Marcus Foligno: My life in pictures

Bally North Sport

trevor fleck, Manufacturer

Jim Bothun, Editor

Ryan Carter, news reporter

Patrick Fischer, Photographer

Bruce Meyers, Photographer

Senator Amy Klobuchar opens up about her cancer

TO PROTECT

Sharon Me, news reporter

David Porter, Photojournalist

Viking circle: Mike Zimmer

Viking entertainment network

gave henderson, Producer/Talent

CATEGORY #511

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT - SUMMARY OF CONTENT

an unusual screen

Pioneer PBS

Dylan Curfman, Producer/Editor

Bret Amundson, Host/Producer

Cindy Dorn, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (58)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Fair Kingdom: Where Love Takes the Lead

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Tyler Bryce, Ton

Every day is a gift and never give up

Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Manufacturer

Gao Hong: composer and pipe

Minnesota-Orchestra

Ashleigh Rowe, Producer/Writer

Gao Hong, Manufacturer

marca hentges, Photographer

Esra Gold, Editor

Greetings from Iowa - The Trapeze Artist

PBS de Iowa

Cameron McCoy, Manufacturer

David Feingold, Editor

The unlikely Grammy winner

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kyle the drummer, Editor

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

CATEGORY #512

ARTS AND ENTERTAINMENT - LONG-FORM CONTENT

An Artist's Heart Never Fails: The Story of Kirk Williams

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Des Moines Metro Opera presents The Queen of Spades

PBS de Iowa

white judy, Producer/Editor

Andrea Coyle, Production Director

Julia Knutson, Technical director

Darrin Clouse, Camera operator

Phil Blobaum, Camera operator

Scott Faine, Camera

Phong Duong, graphic designer

Brent Willett, Motion-Graphic-Designer

Chad Aubrey, technician

Neal Kyer, video technician

Jim Placer, Ton

(Video) 2020 UPPER MIDWEST EMMY® AWARDS SHOW

Kevin Rivers, Ton

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (59)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Des Moines Symphony Academy: The Sound of the City

Sinfonia of the Monks

Nathan McNurlen, Director/Producer/Editor

Nick Mongar, Camera operator

Kyle Stoutenberg, Camera operator

Chad Adams, Camera operator

James Drescher, Camera operator

Ron Mah, Manufacturer

The mysteries of Swedish folk art with Pieper Bloomquist

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

CATEGORY #513

BUSINESS/CONSUMER – SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT

moving art

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

ben dempcy, editor/cinematographer

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

$8 million in ongoing Freeman development projects

Public broadcast in South Dakota

jaqueline hendry, Manufacturer

Crystal Schönbauer, Videograf/Editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (60)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Grain and Metal: Iron Warrior

Midco Sport

david brown, Manufacturer

let's talk, Manufacturer

Market to Market #4702

PBS de Iowa

David Mueller, Manufacturer

Josh Büttner, Manufacturer

Juan Torpi, Manufacturer

Pedro Tubbs, Manufacturer

colleen jornalz, Manufacturer

Pablo Jaeger, Manufacturer

Neal Kyer, Video

David Feingold, Ton

Chad Aubrey, graphics

Kevin Rivers, Technical director

Scott Faine, Camera

Phil Blobaum, Camera

The milk producer from TikTok

KGAN/KFXA

Shannon muddy, news reporter

CATEGORY #514

EDUCATION/SCHOOL – SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT

culture in our classrooms

Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Manufacturer

Laura Checovich, Manufacturer

Emily Loney, Manufacturer

Sarah Rand, Manufacturer

Brad Kiel, Editor

Miguel Phillips, Camera operator

Jim Krone, Camera operator

Eric Pagel, Feld-Audio

Jon VanAmbar, graphic design

Terry cloth gris, audio sweetener

In game: Built-in drum kit

Public broadcast in South Dakota

Kyle Mork, Manufacturer

Greg Beesley, Videograf/Editor

Jonas Rose, Videograf/Editor

The little ones learn outside

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, Manufacturer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (61)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

to give the power

Acowsay film company

Hannah over there, Manufacturer

Tyler Eihorst, Director

CATEGORY #515

CHILDREN/TEENAGERS/TEENAGERS

ENCONTRO Iowa: Nahant Marsh

PBS de Iowa

Debra Herbold, Manufacturer

Abby brown, host

Cody Schmied, Manufacturer

Phil Blobaum, Camera operator

David Feingold, Ton

dodge well, graphics

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (62)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Work Jams Temporada 1

New language productions

If you like Gordon, Creator/Producer

Children Talk About How Government Works - Compilation

Lakeville Government Television

Jim Schiffman, Producer/Editor

Tim Sheehan, Camera operator

Wander & Wonder: First Thanksgiving

PBS de Iowa

Clark's friend, Manufacturer

Abby brown, host

Taylor Shore, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #516

ENVIRONMENT/SCIENCE – SHORT OR LONG CONTENT

Cactus in Minnesota

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

ben dempcy, editor/cinematographer

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (63)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Master Trees

Soul shines creatively

Glimmer Davis, Manufacturer

Steve Betchkal, Manufacturer

Edina or

Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Manufacturer

Troy Knechtel, Photojournalist/Editor

Muckets von Mike

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, storyteller

rescue of boys

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, storyteller

Iowa Science Center: Big Explosion 2021

Iowa Science Center

Nathan McNurlen, Director/Producer/Editor

Emily Seaton, video editor

Josh de Lanoit, motion graphic artist

Nick Mongar, Camera operator

Chad Adams, Camera operator

Kyle Stoutenberg, Camera operator

Alex Rico, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #517

HEALTH/MEDICINE – SHORT FORM OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (64)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Gift from a father to his son

Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Editor

Jason Howland, news reporter

Dee Dee Stiepan, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (65)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Art + medicine: Speaking of race

Twin Cities PBS

british shrimp, Director/Producer/Editor

Carrie Clark, editor/animated graphics

Adam Geiger, Manufacturer

Jack Davis, Editor offline

Eric Pagel, audio sweetener

Ana Guttridge, Manufacturer

Slade Kemmett, Photographer

Miguel Phillips, Photographer

Jakob Kelso, Photographer

Jonathan Campamento, Feld-Audio

Jennilee Park, Feld-Audio

Johann Hallberg, host

Radon: Iowa's silent killer

WOI

Ryan Scott, producer/reporter

Sharon Lilli, graphic designer

Jon Diaz, Anker

Eva Andersen, Anker

Jordan Underwood, Technical director

Carlie Ott, Ton

Alex Johnson, Editor/Camera

Alex Smith's story

Acowsay film company

Hannah over there, Manufacturer

Tyler Eihorst, Director

The power of connection

Soul shines creatively

Glimmer Davis, Manufacturer

Steve Betchkal, Manufacturer

Colleen Kwong, storyteller

UnityPoint Health - Austin's Not So Late program

UnityPoint-Status

Nathan McNurlen, Director/Producer/Editor

Nick Mongar, Camera operator

James Drescher, Camera operator

Chad Adams, Camera operator

Brent Wirt, Manufacturer

Gregor Philby, Manufacturer

Brett Adams, Manufacturer

Mallary Mckinney, Manufacturer

With a little help from your friends

Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Manufacturer

Dee Dee Stiepan, news reporter

CATEGORY #518

HISTORICAL/CULTURE/NOSTALGIA - CONTENT IN SHORT FORM

A museum on a farm

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

African American baseball pioneers

Bally North Sport

trevor fleck, Manufacturer

Nicole Kunkel, Editor

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

Jim Bothun, Photographer

La Troy Hawkins, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (66)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Bone and skin brushes

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

ben dempcy, editor/cinematographer

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

Rex Cook: Western leather artist

Prairie Audience

matt oil, Manufacturer

The root beer lady

WDSE/WRPT

Steven Ash, Photographer

Mike Scholz, Producer/Writer/Editor

little titan

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Mike Scholz, editor/cinematographer

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

ben dempcy, Camera operator

CATEGORY #519

HISTORICAL/CULTURE/NOSTALGIA - LONG CONTENT

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (67)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

40 Thieves on Saipan: A son discovers his father's true story

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Always remember 9/11

KCCI

Amy Schmelzer, Manufacturer

Stacy Horst, aptitude

death Magel, aptitude

Mr. Biermann, Photographer

cortney kintzer, Photographer

Electronica 1980

Twin Cities PBS

Steve Spencer, Manufacturer

Daniel Pierce Bergin, Manufacturer

Steve Marshall, host

Davis, Editor

Miranda Harincar, Editor offline

Eric Pagel, audio sweetener

Jim Krone, Camera operator

Jakob Kelso, Camera operator

Matthias Ehling, Camera operator

Jonathan Campamento, Feld-Audio

ben Malley, graphic design

Cinema in the cities - radical roots of youth media

Twin Cities PBS

Daniel Pierce Bergin, Manufacturer

Miranda Harincar, offline producer/editor

Ana Guttridge, motion graphics

Deborah Girdwood, Manufacturer

Sheryl Mausley, Manufacturer

Kelsey Bosch, Manufacturer

Jim Krone, Camera operator

Terry cloth gris, Feld-Audio

Jonny Hagen, Feld-Audio

Bradley J. Keely, Editor

Eric Pagel, audio sweetener

Jon VanAmbar, Titel Art/Design Director

two lakes legacy

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, host

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (68)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

rooted in mysteries

KVLY

Cailey Formichella, reporter/producer/photojournalist

Lynn Trelstad, graphic designer

Alex Van Eeckhout, graphic designer

Michael Hagen, Photojournalist

CATEGORY #520

LIFESTYLE - CONTENT IN SHORT FORM

Bird farm photographer

Ron Schara Productions

ben elling, photographer / editor

travis franco, Manufacturer

skillful duck hunters

Ron Schara Productions

Kyle Heidenreich, photographer/editor

travis franco, Manufacturer

Dragons, gumball machines and more

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (69)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Leo's last journey

Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Manufacturer

Aaron Achenberg, Photojournalist

Walters Maple Syrup

Ron Schara Productions

Pete Hermann-Franzen, Photojournalist

Bill Sherck, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #521

LIFESTYLE - CONTENT IN LONG FORM

Liquid Gold: From the Midwest to the Mediterranean

Click Content Studies

Derek Fletcher, photographer/editor/producer

Tracy Briggs, Manufacturer

cody rogness, Manufacturer

Miss INNdependent - Episode 1

Northern Pine Productions

José Bryant, producer/writer/cameraman

Kelly Olsen, Host/Producer

Cole O'Brien, Producer/Writer/Cameraman/Editor

Sala de Trey, motion graphics

Alex Häberle, Photographer

Eric Gislason, Manufacturer

Alisha Perkins, host

Kurt Weber, host

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (70)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

From the opportunity: mountain biking

Twin Cities PBS

Club Ryan, producer/cinegrapher/editor

Lukas Heikila, Manufacturer

York opportunity, host

Esra Gold, Editor online

Terry cloth gris, audio post production

Jon VanAmbar, graphic designer

Adam Geiger, Manufacturer

Relish: Jamaican fruitcake and sorrel wine

Twin Cities PBS

british shrimp, Director/Producer

Amy Melin, Manufacturer

Adam Geiger, Manufacturer

Yia Vang, host

Nathan Reopelle, Editor Online/Motion Graphics

Eric Pagel, audio sweetener

Slade Kemmett, Photographer

Miguel Phillips, Photographer

Jennilee Park, Feld-Audio

forest premium

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, storyteller

CATEGORY #522

MILITARY - CONTENT IN SHORT OR LONG FORM

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (71)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

United by sacrifice: Gene Murphy and Lyle Bowes

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Midco Sports Magazine – Al mando: Brian Kesselring

Midco Sport

let's talk, Manufacturer

Brian Shawn, news reporter

Jack Neisen, Photographer

Martin Mueller, Photographer

unique

Pioneer PBS

Cindy Dorn, Producer/Writer

Dylan Curfman, editor/cinematographer

Bret Amundson, storyteller

Determined: MN Stories of 9/11 and the War

MN Military and Veterans Museum

Randall Dietrich, Manufacturer

Warriors of the North: Healing through Art

Prairie Audience

Andy Garke, Manufacturer

CATEGORY #523

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - CONTENTS OF SUMMARY FORM

beyond the badge

Edina TV

Scott denfeld, Manufacturer

Jennifer Bennerette, Manufacturer

Tom Cornell, Editor

Bingo Tax: Once a Serious Issue for Legislators

Public broadcast in South Dakota

Set Tupper, Manufacturer

Joseph hair, Videograf/Editor

At work

Edina TV

Scott denfeld, Manufacturer

Jennifer Bennerette, Manufacturer

Scott Neal, host

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (72)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

West Des Moines Police Department Community Video

West Des Moines Police Department

James Drescher, director/producer/cameraman

sydney back, Producer/Editor

Chad Adams, Camera operator

Kyle Stoutenberg, Camera operator

Nick Mongar, Camera operator

CATEGORY #524

POLITICS/GOVERNMENT - LONG FORM CONTENT

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (73)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Capitol Almanac

Twin Cities PBS

Kari Kennedy, series producer

Maria Lahammer, Moderator/Reporter

Scott Trotmann, director/cameraman

nett ortiz, video editor

Neil Gere, production engineer

CATEGORY #525

DIVERSITY/EQUALITY/INCLUSION - SUMMARY OF CONTENT

Almanach Nord – Black Lives Matter Swimmer

WDSE/WRPT

megan macgarvey, Manufacturer

fast isaac, Camera operator

Kekswagen - Baking Bright Futures

blue key media

It's this one, Director

forced to flee

Prairie Audience

nayeli castro, Manufacturer

Ice hockey is for me

Bally North Sport

Ralf Gasow jr., Manufacturer

Jim Bothun, Editor

Marney Gellner, news reporter

it got weird

Twin Cities PBS

Look for Sergio, producer/host

dazzle myc, Charakterdesign / Animation

Marissa Blahnik, Manufacturer

Terry cloth gris, Design the ones that

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (74)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

What makes your heart sing

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

ben dempcy, editor/cinematographer

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

CATEGORY #526

DIVERSITY/EQUALITY/INCLUSION - LONG FORM CONTENT

Be the change (connection)

GH Media Werks, LLC

GH Ridpath, Manufacturer

Bryan Harper, Manufacturer

Brett Taber, Manufacturer

Adam Belfer, Manufacturer

Mark Davis, Animation Director

Damil Bryant, Animation Director

Khalid Farqharson, Host

Danny Ochoa, Host

Howard Morris, Host

Nate Vaughn, Camera operator

Inkpa Mani: Ancient Arts in a Modern World

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kristofor Gieske, editor/cinematographer

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Intercepted: Vern Northrup, Kaitlyn Walsh and Natasha Kingbird

WDSE/WRPT

Tomas Söderberg, Producer/Editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (75)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

our heroes

Bally North Sport

trevor fleck, Manufacturer

Nicole Kunkel, Manufacturer

Jim Bothun, Manufacturer

Ralf Gasow jr., Photographer

Mike Novak, Photographer

lea bolsen, host

Marney Gellner, news reporter

Audra Martin, news reporter

Patrick Fischer, Photographer

Valentine's day with no regrets

Pioneer PBS

Dana Conroy, Manufacturer

Kevin Russell, Editor

ben dempcy, Camera operator

Kristofor Gieske, Camera operator

CATEGORY #527

TIME – SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Trockentour 2022

CAVA

Yours truly Peter, Manufacturer

Kelly Volk, Moderator/Reporter

Miguel Simundson, Editor

Sarah McDonald, Moderator/Reporter

Sydney Thorson, news reporter

Ariane Schumacher, news reporter

Erich Mayer, digital reporter

Kevin Kjergard, Photojournalist

The Jörgensen house, news reporter

tom hanson, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (76)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Iowa's forces of nature

WOI

Brad Edwards, Chefmeteorologe

Brandon Lorenzo, Weatherman

Taylor Kanost, Weatherman

David downey, Weatherman

don schmith, photographer/editor

Mike Simmons, photographer/editor

Zach Sommers, Manufacturer

Sharon Lilli, Director

Iowa's wild weather

KGAN/KFXA

Valerie Dunn, Manufacturer

Nick Steward, Weatherman

Nathan Santo Domingo, Weatherman

rebecca kopelmann, Weatherman

Sara Flynn, Weatherman

KCRG-TV9 First Dedicated Storm Warning Team for Severe Weather

KCRG

Aaron Hepker, Manufacturer

Joe Winter, Chefmeteorologe

Kaj O'Mara, Weatherman

Corey Thompson, Weatherman

Jan Ryherd, Weatherman

Hannah Messier, Weatherman

marlon salon, Photographer

Matthew Jones, Photographer

Bradley Burton, Photographer

Sean Patty, Director

Matthew triple, Ton

Bauer brand, head of post production

CATEGORY #528

BRAND CONTENT

Twin Cities Summer Jam 2021

AMPonStage, LLC

Jay Olstad, Manufacturer

Shawn Engel, Manufacturer

Tim Konsdorf, Manufacturer

Des Moines Embassy Club

Estuary Movement Studies

Israel Lopez, Camera operator

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (77)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

John Randle reveals Vikings' 2022 schedule

Viking entertainment network

Alex Mueller, Production Director

Skip Kruger, Director

Bryan Harper, Manufacturer

LHB: Design with community at heart

fischer media

Alec Fischer, producer/director/cameraman/editor

Alethia Hunter, Manufacturer

Miguel Fischer, Manufacturer

Rick Carter, Manufacturer

Maureen Colburn, Manufacturer

Is not strange. Wild.

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

King John, Manufacturer

Chris Barriere, Manufacturer

dusty peterson, Camera operator

Brandon McCauley, Camera operator

matt hussey, Camera operator

Thorogood-Stiefel!

Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, Manufacturer

Troy Knechtel, Photojournalist

CATEGORY #601

PUBLIC SERVICE NOTICE

Dreams of Iowa

Estuary Movement Studies

Israel Lopez, director and cameraman

Katharina Dietrich, Writer and Producer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (78)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

About our collective power

Acowsay film company

Hannah over there, Manufacturer

Tyler Eihorst, Director

SANITIES-Project

fischer media

Alec Fischer, Producer/Director/Editor

Anjo Hwang, Manufacturer

(Video) 2022 Upper Midwest Emmy® Student Production Awards

Title IX 50th Anniversary: ​​I am

KMSP

Michelle Truax, Production Director

Brandon Middlesworth, Camera operator

burke denman, Manufacturer

David paints, Manufacturer

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, graphic designer

Samy Vernet, Manufacturer

PSA series where good things grow

Ron Nichols Communications

Ron Nichols, Writer/Producer

Joe Dickie, Photographer

Wald zorro, Photographer

Lynn Law, Writer/Producer

Bailey cat, Logo art/Animation

Tom Steever, storyteller

Wildwood Hills Ranch - Bagagem

Strategic America

Randy Belcher, Writer/Director

Brezo Smith, writer

Tyra Washington, graphic designer

Jacob Moyer, Director

CATEGORY #602

COMMERCIAL

big red

health partner

long bath, Manufacturer

Waterways Icon - Start

Strategic America

Randy Belcher, Writer/Director

Kelcey Stöhr, Editor

Karen Grey Beal, graphic designer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (79)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

These are regions

health partner

long bath, Manufacturer

UnityPoint Health - TV spot about the celebrations

UnityPoint-Status

Chad Adams, director/producer/cameraman

sydney back, Producer/Editor

Kyle Stoutenberg, Camera operator

James Drescher, Camera operator

Nick Mongar, Camera operator

young phil, they design as

Brent Wirt, Manufacturer

Gregor Philby, Manufacturer

Brett Adams, Manufacturer

Mallary Mckinney, Manufacturer

University of South Dakota 2022 Brand Ad

University of South Dakota

Hali Warren, Director

Zbynek Surovec, Camera operator

Noah Shepherd, aptitude

Michelle Cwach, writer

CATEGORY #603

NEWS PROMOTION - THEMA (PUNTO ÚNICO ODER CAMPAÑA)

Dakota News Now

KSFJ/KDLT

Sean Albertson, Manufacturer

Josua-Tore, Manufacturer

The news of Cobertura de KGAN-Iowa is now a field of dreams

KGAN/KFXA

Darin Fullerton, Writer/Producer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (80)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Minnesota's Untold Story Campaign

KMSP

David paints, Production Director

brandon, lighting/editor/cameraman

Samy Vernet, editor/cameraman

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, graphic designer

burke denman, Manufacturer

Ready for winter weather

WDIO

Aaron Wernimont, Writer/Producer

CATEGORY #604

NEWS PROMOTION - BILD

catch a tornado

KCCI

Andreas Bridgewater, Writer/Producer/Editor

Nathan Blanco, writer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (81)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

KCCI Storm Team 8 - Winterkampagne

KCCI

leia bacuyag, Writer/Producer/Editor

Kathy Weisemann, Manufacturer

Markus Peterson, Camera operator

Nathan Blanco, writer

Andreas Bridgewater, Writer/Producer

KGAN-WeatherFirst Road Warrior-Kampagne

KGAN/KFXA

Darin Fullerton, Producer / Screenwriter

Aaron Gerhardt, drone pilot

Nicholas Stuart, aptitude

rebecca kopelmann, aptitude

Sara Fornssler, aptitude

Olympic Winter Games KTIV - Super Bowl image campaign

CTIV

David Washburn, Writer/Director/Producer

Eric Lira, Camera operator

Angela tomorrow, Camera operator

Northland Chief Meteorologist Campaign

WDIO

Aaron Wernimont, Writer/Producer

Die Routine

KWWL

Beau Batterson, Writer/Producer/Editor

Michael Minard, Camera operator

CATEGORY #605

PROGRAM/IMAGE FUNDING (SINGLE ITEM)

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (82)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

except for friends

KSTC

Taylor Stein, Producer/Actor

Chris Onken, Actor

Kevin Salo, Photographer

i am clam, Lighting/Liability

Tim McDonough, graphics

Joni Bria, title graphic

Start watching My Des Moines

KCCI

Markus Peterson, Writer/Producer/Editor

Nathan Blanco, writer

We are Iowa Strong

WOI

Andrea grenades, Editor

CATEGORY #606

SPORT PROMOTION

It's all about winning

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Chris Barriere, Manufacturer

dusty peterson, Camera operator

Brandon McCauley, Camera operator

matt hussey, Camera operator

Joe Brunett, Editor

Santos Baseball on FOX 9+

KMSP

Brandon Middlesworth, director/cameraman

David paints, writer

Michelle Truax, Camera operator

Samy Vernet, As

burke denman, Manufacturer

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, graphic design

The official home of the Minnesota Viking - FOX 9

KMSP

burke denman, Manufacturer

Brandon Middlesworth, Producer/Shooter/Editor

David paints, Producer/Shooter

Kimberly Zamora Pearson, graphic designer

Michelle Truax, Manufacturer

Samy Vernet, Producer/Shooter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (83)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Winter classic promotion

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Chris Barriere, Manufacturer

Joe Brunett, Editor

Zitzer brand, Camera operator

Brandon McCauley, Camera operator

dusty peterson, Camera operator

CATEGORY #701

TALENT - ANCHOR - NEWS

Brandi Powell - presenter

KSTP

Brandy Powell, Anker

Composer Katie Phernetton

WQOW

Kathryn Fernetton, Anker

Kirsten Swanson - Breaking News on the Potter Verdict

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, Anker

Rena Sarigianopoulos

TO PROTECT

Rena Sarigianopoulos, Anker

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (84)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Timothy Blotz Anker

KMSP

Timoteo Blotz, Anker

CATEGORY #702

TALENT - ANCHOR - CLIMATE

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (85)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Jay trompeta

CAVA

Jay trompeta, Chefmeteorologe

March 5 tornado outbreak

KCCI

Jason Sidejko, Weatherman

Meteorologist Brandon Lawrence

WOI

Brandon Lorenzo, anchor - time

Meteorologe Nick Stewart Composite

KGAN/KFXA

Nick Steward, Weatherman

Brandon Weatherz, WDIO Meteorologist

WDIO

Brandon Weatherz, Weatherman

CATEGORY #703

TALENT - ANCHOR - SPORTS

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (86)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Keith Murphy

OMS

Keith Murphy, sports anchor

Composed by Mitch Fick

KGAN/KFXA

Mitch got it, Anker

Norman Seawright III - Athletic talent

WCCO

Norman Seawright, aptitude

Reggie Wilson

TO PROTECT

Reginald Wilson, Sports Director

CATEGORY #704

TALENT - LIVE REPORTER OR DAILY NEWS

(Not) Works 9 to 5: Kirsten Swanson Composite

KSTP

Kirsten Swanson, news reporter

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (87)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

AJ Daily Reports

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, news reporter

Eva's daily reports

TO PROTECT

Eva Andersen, news reporter

Composer Heidi Wigdahl

TO PROTECT

Heidi Wigdahl, news reporter

Pauleen The Live-Reporter-Composition

WCCO

Paul Lee, news reporter

Rasmussen on a deadline

KSTP

Eric Rasmussen, news reporter

CATEGORY #705

TALENT - SHOW-HOST/MODERATOR

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (88)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Bill Sherck: The Man of the Woods

Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, host

Bret Amundson: A presenter from The Prairie Jock

Pioneer PBS

Bret Amundson, host

David Brown - Live Match Announcer

Midco Sport

david brown, host

Katie Storm Compound

Bally North Sport

Kate Tormenta, host

Composto Marney Gellner

Bally North Sport

Marney Gellner, host

Paul Allen Talent Composite

Viking entertainment network

Paul Allen, aptitude

CATEGORY #706

TALENT - GAME BY GAME / ANALYST

Anthony LaPanta Composer

Bally North Sport

to plant antonio, play to play

Composed by Dave Benz

Bally North Sport

David Benz, Game-by-Game-TV

Composed by Jim Petersen

Bally North Sport

Jim Peterson, Analyst

Justin Morneau composer

Bally North Sport

Justin Morneau, Analyst

Composite Brunson cardigan

Bally North Sport

Rebeca Brunson, Analyst

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (89)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

composed Ryan Carter

Bally North Sport

Ryan Carter, Analyst

CATEGORY #707

WRITER - NEWS

AJ

TO PROTECT

lagoon too, writer

About Eva's letter

TO PROTECT

Eva Andersen, writer

finally family

WTAG

Kevin Walland, writer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (90)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Land of 10,000 stories

TO PROTECT

boyd huppert, writer

Written by Timothy Blotz

KMSP

Timoteo Blotz, writer

CATEGORY #708

WRITER - CONTENT (NOT NEWS)

Escritor Eric Hanson

KCCI

Erich Hanson, writer

Grain and Metal: Iron Warrior

Midco Sport

david brown, writer

Liquid Gold: From the Midwest to the Mediterranean

Click Content Studies

Tracy Briggs, writer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (91)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Rons Ramblings of Nature

Ron Schara Productions

Ron Schara, writer

Sherck's favorites for 2021!

Ron Schara Productions

Bill Sherck, writer

The Story of Shannon O'Hara

Bally North Sport

Nicole Kunkel, writer

CATEGORY #709

GRAPHICS - MOTION GRAPHICS / VISUAL EFFECTS / COMPOST

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (92)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Arthur Kuh - Grounds of the Minnesota Vikings

Viking entertainment network

Arthur Kuh, motion graphics

Iowa Heartland - Where to Find Help

heart of iowa

Josh de Lanoit, motion designer and animator

Iowa State Fair Coverage-Grafikpaket

PBS de Iowa

Brent Willett, graphic designer

Opening of the MC22 show

MediaCom, MC22

Brent Willett, graphic designer

CATEGORY #711

DIRECTOR - NEWS BROADCAST, LIVE OR RECORDED LIVE

Kim Potter verdict

WCCO

Addie Chernow, Director

KWWL-News a 10

KWWL

Jeff Sandlin, Director

News 4 Live at 5 p.m.: Russia invades Ukraine

CTIV

Caleb Zamora, Director

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (93)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

NHL Red Wings gegen Savages

Bally North Sport

Mateo J. Gangl, Director

CATEGORY #712

DIRECTOR – SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (94)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The best of me

GH Media Werks, LLC

noah girl, Director

Des Moines Symphony Academy: The Sound of the City

Sinfonia of the Monks

Nathan McNurlen, Director

Commercial Head Coil LUMINARY

creative lamp

Jacob Moyer, Director

The Minnesota Vikings: A Northern Symphony

Viking entertainment network

Arthur Kuh, Director

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (95)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Timberwolves - Introduction 2021

Triglass Production

Ryan Thielen, Director

UnityPoint Health - Austin's Not So Late program

UnityPoint-Status

Nathan McNurlen, Director

CATEGORY #713

EDITOR - NEWS/SPORTS

Raising the bar: Trent Francom

Midco Sport

let's talk, Editor

Adaptation of the composition by Alex Miller

Viking entertainment network

Alex Mueller, Editor

Composto Devin Krinke

TO PROTECT

Devin Krinke, Editor

Editor Jason Steussy

TO PROTECT

Jason Steussy, Editor

Joe Brunett - Minnesota Wild Edit Compilation

Minnesota Wild Hockey Club

Joe Brunett, Editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (96)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Ron Stover edit compilation

TO PROTECT

Ron Stover, Editor

CATEGORY #714

EDITOR - CONTENT IN SHORT OR LONG FORM

Video editing composition by Jared Myers

blue key media

Jared Myers, Editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (97)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Reel LUMINAR Commercial Edition

creative lamp

Jacob Moyer, Editor

Timberwolves - Introduction 2021

Triglass Production

Ryan Thielen, Editor

Walters Maple Syrup

Ron Schara Productions

Pete Hermann-Franzen, Editor

CATEGORY #715

PHOTOGRAPHER - NEWS/SPORTS

Cut close...

TO PROTECT

David Peterlinz, Photojournalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (98)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

Composto Devin Krinke

TO PROTECT

Devin Krinke, Photojournalist

Matt Nelson - Composed

HawkVision Production

Matthew Nelson, Photographer

Photojournalist Jason Steussy

TO PROTECT

Jason Steussy, Photojournalist

Tommy panel composite

TO PROTECT

Prato Tommy, Photographer

CATEGORY #716

PHOTOGRAPHER - SHORT OR LONG FORM CONTENT

Photographic composition by Kevin Sullivan

Mayo Clinic

Kevin Sullivan, Photographer

Liquid Gold: From the Midwest to the Mediterranean

Click Content Studies

Derek Fletcher, Photographer

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (99)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

LUMINARY Commercial Cinematography Reel

creative lamp

Jacob Moyer, Photographer

Sessions in Minnesota: Faith Boblett at the Belwin Conservancy

Minnesota Public Radio

Pedro Ecklund, Photographer

Lantern trail

Ron Schara Productions

Aaron Achenberg, Photographer

CATEGORY #717

VIDEO TEST

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (100)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

bitten by the insect

TO PROTECT

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

Fatal crash devastates families of victims and survivors

Sternpol

marca vancleave, photographer/editor

make the call

KMSP

Justin Mcray, news cameraman

The railway town of Merwin

CAVA

Kevin Kjergard, photographer/editor

Timmy the Tyrannosaurus rex

TO PROTECT

David Peterlinz, Photojournalist/Editor

CATEGORY #718

VIDEO JOURNALIST - SINGLE SHIFT

Faith and Equality - Eva MMJ Workday

TO PROTECT

Eva Andersen, media journalist

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (101)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

MoMJ

TO PROTECT

Heidi Wigdahl, media journalist

nourish the soul

WKBT

Jordanian border town, Author/Photographer/Video Editor

CATEGORY #719

VIDEO JOURNALIST - NO PRODUCTION TIME LIMIT

art in action

TO PROTECT

Heidi Wigdahl, media journalist

Videojournalistic composition by Dan Carpenter

Edina TV

give carpenter, from video period

Composed by Dennis Raffery

NDC4

Dennis Rafferie, from video period

Composite journalistic video by Gordon Severson

TO PROTECT

If you like Gordon, from video period

Hometown Farmer - Cedar Ridge Farm

KPTH

Jacob too, photographer/writer/editor

Upper Midwest Emmys® | 2022 Emmy® Awards Nominees and Winners (102)

EMMY REGIONAL®CONTAINER

The bird of special importance

TO PROTECT

Devin Krinke, Manufacturer

(Video) 2017 Upper Midwest Emmy® Awards ceremony

FAQs

Which actress was nominated for 10 Emmys won 4? ›

More about Rhea Perlman at:

Over the course of 11 seasons, Perlman was nominated for ten Emmy Awards for Outstanding Supporting Actress – winning four times – and was nominated for a record seven Golden Globe Awards for Best Supporting Actress in a Television Series. Rhea Perlman is an American actress.

What actor has won the most Emmy? ›

One actor who has received a record-breaking number of Emmy award wins is Ed Asner, known for his performance as Lou Grant in The Mary Tyler Moore Show and Carl Frederickson in the Pixar masterpiece Up. Asner is currently the most honoured male performer in the history of the Primetime Emmy Awards.

Who won an Emmy for MASH? ›

More about Alan Alda at:

A six-time Emmy Award and Golden Globe Award winner, he is best known for his starring roles as Captain Hawkeye Pierce in the TV series M*A*S*H and Arnold Vinick in The West Wing, and his supporting role in the 2004 film The Aviator, for which he was nominated for an Academy Award.

Which actress has the most Emmy nominations without a win? ›

Angela Lansbury is the most nominated actress in the category, with twelve nominations, though she has never won the award. In 2015, Viola Davis became the first African-American woman to win the award, for her performance as Annalise Keating on How to Get Away with Murder.

Who is the youngest black woman to win an Emmy? ›

Zendaya made history in 2020 when she became the youngest woman — and only the second Black woman (after Viola Davis) — to win in the lead drama actress category at the age of 24.

Who won 6 Emmys? ›

Julia Louis-Dreyfus has been praised as the "most successful sitcom star ever," and though most Americans know her for her signature dance moves as Elaine from "Seinfeld," it's as the veep of "Veep," Selina Meyer, that Louis-Dreyfus won six of her eight Primetime Emmy awards for acting—tied for the most ever.

What actor has 5 Emmys? ›

PETER FALK: 5 wins.

What TV has won the most Emmys? ›

No show is ever going to catch “Saturday Night Live.” It will always have the most wins in Emmys history.

What sitcom won the most Emmys? ›

TV shows with the most Emmy wins of all time
  • #7. ' ...
  • #6. Cheers (1982–1993)
  • #5. ' The Mary Tyler Moore Show' (1970–1977)
  • #4. ' The Simpsons' (1989–present)
  • #3. ' Frasier' (1993–2004)
  • #2. ' Game of Thrones' (2011–2019)
  • #1. ' Saturday Night Live' (1975–present)
  • Check out other featured lists from Stacker.
Sep 10, 2022

Has Hallmark won an Emmy? ›

The Hallmark Hall of Fame has been honored with countless awards, including a record 81 Emmys and dozens of Golden Globes, Peabody and Christopher Awards and Humanitas Prizes.

What did Justin Timberlake won an Emmy for? ›

Outstanding Original Music And Lyrics - 2007.

What Disney shows won an Emmy? ›

A complete list of Disney's Emmy Award wins follows:
  • Sneakerella (Disney+/Disney Branded Television) ...
  • The Mysterious Benedict Society (Disney+/20th Television/Disney Branded Television) ...
  • The Quest (Disney+/Disney Branded Television) ...
  • Better Nate Than Ever (Disney+/Walt Disney Studios)
Dec 12, 2022

Who is the most awarded actress of all time? ›

Katharine Hepburn holds the records for most wins with 12 nominations and 4 wins for Morning Glory (1933), Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967), The Lion in Winter (1968), and On Golden Pond (1981).

Who is the youngest lead actress to win an Emmy? ›

Zendaya Becomes Youngest Two-Time Emmy Winner in History With 'Euphoria' Lead Actress Win. Zendaya made history — once again — by winning the Emmy award for lead actress in a drama series for her performance in “Euphoria.” She became the youngest lead actress in a drama winner with her first win for “Euphoria” in 2020.

Who is the only person to win an Oscar Emmy and Tony in the same year 1973? ›

It had never been done before—and it hasn't been done since. In the space of less than two months in 1973, Bob Fosse won two Tonys for his work on Pippin, an Oscar for directing Cabaret and three Emmys for his work on Liza Minnelli's acclaimed special, Liza with a Z.

What first lady has an Emmy? ›

Jacqueline Kennedy won and Emmy in 1962 for her television special in which she took America on a tour of the White House. This special was extremely...

Who was the first golden girl to win an Emmy? ›

Betty White won an Emmy award for Outstanding Lead Actress in a Comedy Series in 1986 and was nominated in the category every year through the final season of The Golden Girls.

Who is the first Black actress to win an Emmy? ›

Jackée Harry celebrates Sheryl Lee Ralph's historic Emmys win: 'It's come full circle!' Harry became the first Black woman to win Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy back in 1987.

Who won 10 Emmys? ›

HBO and HBO Max Reclaim Most Emmy Wins Crown as 'White Lotus' Snags 10 Awards.

Who won 11 Emmys? ›

HBO tallied the most wins, earning 11 Primetime Emmys, including Outstanding Drama Series for “Succession.” Its nearest competitors were Disney and Apple, each with four wins. Netflix took home three.

Is an Emmy higher than an Oscar? ›

The Oscars are considered one of the most prestigious award shows in the world, and they are presented each year by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The Emmy Awards are also highly acclaimed, but the awards are distributed to distinguished individuals, shows, and series in the television industry.

How many Emmys did Michael Jackson have? ›

Jackson was the only entertainer to receive the award. He has two Primetime Emmy Award nominations in 1983 and 1990.
...
List of awards and nominations received by Michael Jackson.
Awards and nominations
AwardWinsNominations
American Music Awards2637
Billboard Music Awards406
Blockbuster Entertainment Awards11
19 more rows

Who nominated 15 Emmys? ›

The Practice • All-time Emmys: 15 • Nominations: 41 • Years: 1997-2004 • Most frequent award: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Drama Series (6) All of the Emmy awards ABC's "The Practice" won were for exceptional acting, aside from the award for Outstanding Drama Series, which it won in both 1998 and 1999, when creator ...

Who has won the most Emmys in one year? ›

Most wins for an individual in a single year
  • Moira Demos – 4 (2016)
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino – 4 (2018)
  • Dan Levy – 4 (2020)

Who won the most Emmys last night? ›

Ted Lasso snagged four wins overall at the ceremony, while Succession, the most-nominated title of the night, had three wins.

What is the highest award for TV shows? ›

An Emmy Award is an American award that recognizes excellence in the television industry.

What TV show has the most seasons? ›

List of longest-running scripted American primetime television series
Number of seasonsSeriesNetwork
19Grey's AnatomyABC
19American Dad!Fox (2005–2014) TBS (2014–present)
16Criminal MindsCBS (2005–2020) Paramount+ (2022–present)
15CSI: Crime Scene InvestigationCBS
74 more rows

What TV show has the most Emmy nominations? ›

SNL, NBC, 1975-present; 252 nominations — Not only is SNL one of television's longest-running shows, multiple hosts seem to get nominated each year in addition to cast and crew, so it's not surprising it has the most nominations in television history.

What actress has 4 Emmys? ›

Edie Falco: 4 Wins (14 Nominations)

Falco won three of her four Emmys for her role as Tony Soprano's dedicated wife Carmelo on The Sopranos, in 1999, 2001, and 2003.

What actress has won four Oscars? ›

Katharine Hepburn won four Academy Awards (all for Best Actress), more than any other actor or actress in the history of the award.

Who won best actress 4 times? ›

Screen legend Katharine Hepburn fashioned herself into a cultural icon by sheer will and a shrewd business sense. She won the first of her record four Best Actress Oscars in 1933 for Morning Glory and made several popular films in the mid-1930s.

How many actresses won 4 Oscars? ›

Only one performer in Oscars history has received four competitive Academy Awards: Katharine Hepburn, who won Best Actress four times: “Morning Glory,” “Guess Who's Coming to Dinner?” “The Lion in the Winter,” and “On Golden Pond.”

What sitcom has won the most Emmys? ›

The Simpsons: 35 wins.

What is bigger Oscar or Emmy? ›

The Oscars are considered one of the most prestigious award shows in the world, and they are presented each year by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences. The Emmy Awards are also highly acclaimed, but the awards are distributed to distinguished individuals, shows, and series in the television industry.

Who is the oldest woman to win an Oscar? ›

Jessica Tandy (80) — 'Driving Miss Daisy' (1989)

Who is the most awarded actor of all time? ›

As of 2022, Katharine Hepburn maintained her lead as the actor with the most Oscar wins of all time.

Who is the only man to win 3 best actor Oscars? ›

Day-Lewis remains the only actor in history to have earned three Best Actor Academy Awards. There has been a numberof actos who havepicked up two awards in the past. Jack Nicholson has earned 12 nominations in total and has three wins, though not all for Best Actor.

Which actress has won 3 Oscars? ›

A three-time Oscar winner, Meryl Streep is the most nominated performer in the acting categories, with 21 nominations between 1979 and 2018. Streep's total includes a record 17 best actress nominations.

What female has the most Oscars? ›

Since then, she has won an additional three Oscars for her roles in Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, The Lion in Winter, and On Golden Pond, making it a total of four Oscar wins. As of today, Katharine Hepburn still holds the record title of the most wins for a female actor in Oscar history.

Who is the youngest actress to win an Oscar? ›

Tatum O'Neal won the youngest Oscar on this list with her performance in Paper Moon aged just 10 years old. During filming she turned nine years old, an incredible feat for such a young actress. Unfortunately this success was not continued in the rest of her career.

What actress has the most Oscars? ›

We look back at past winners revealing a veritable 'who's who' in the history of cinema. The actress with most Best Actress Oscars is Katharine Hepburn, who scooped her awards in 1933, 1967, 1968, and 1981 for 'Morning Glory', 'Guess Who's Coming to Dinner', 'The Lion in Winter', and 'On Golden Pond'.

Videos

1. 2017 Student Production Awards - Upper Midwest Emmy® Chapter
(Midwest Emmys)
2. 2018 Upper Midwest Emmy® Foundation STUDENT PRODUCTION AWARDS
(Midwest Emmys)
3. 2020 Upper Midwest Emmy Foundation Student Production Awards
(Midwest Emmys)
4. 2017 Emmy Gala Highlights
(Midwest Emmys)
5. 2022 Chicago/Midwest Emmy Awards: Cat 9-I and 9-H
(EmmyChicago)
6. 2019 Upper Midwest Emmy® Gold & Silver Circle Honors Ceremony
(Midwest Emmys)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Mr. See Jast

Last Updated: 01/07/2023

Views: 5869

Rating: 4.4 / 5 (75 voted)

Reviews: 82% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Mr. See Jast

Birthday: 1999-07-30

Address: 8409 Megan Mountain, New Mathew, MT 44997-8193

Phone: +5023589614038

Job: Chief Executive

Hobby: Leather crafting, Flag Football, Candle making, Flying, Poi, Gunsmithing, Swimming

Introduction: My name is Mr. See Jast, I am a open, jolly, gorgeous, courageous, inexpensive, friendly, homely person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.